Medicolegal and Ethical Aspects
[…] Beyond those basic elements, each state has its own specific requirements for making a claim for informed consent, and more specifically, for how the plaintiff must go about establishing each of the requisite elements. By way of example, New York Public Health Law §2805-d(1) defines lack of informed consent as the “failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclosure to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical … practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” Under New York’s statute, one may only recover for lack of informed consent in cases involving either nonemergency treatment or a diagnostic procedure that involved invasion or disruption of bodily integrity (NY Pub Health Law §2805-d[2]). In order to recover, a plaintiff in New York must establish that “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought” (NY Pub Health Law §2805-d[3]).